cart Shopping Cart SHOPPING CART (0)
RIGHT PRODUCT,
RIGHT PRICE,
RIGHT QUALITY
 
NEED SOME HELP ORDERING? CALL 04 232 2288
 

Ablaze Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to set out the limited purposes for which Ablaze may transfer your data. To put it simply, Ablaze is committed to treating your personal information with care and respect and we will never sell or transfer your data to any third party.

Personal information collected by Ablaze during your transactions at its store or on its website will only be used in our accounting, website, email marketing or social media, to fulfil orders and deliver products to you, managing our relationship with you, including contacting you about your purchase and/or account, and if the business is sold, only to the buyer of the business.  

Personal information Ablaze collects includes your name, your organisation, your address, your phone number and email address, along with the details of your order.

Here is how we store and manage your data at Ablaze.

Website

Ablaze takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data and orders held on our website is protected against loss, unauthorised use, access or any other misuse.

The Ablaze website is hosted on Zeald CMS, which is a platform used by many top performing Ecommerce websites across New Zealand and very secure.

Accounting software

Ablaze maintains a copy of your customer records in its MYOB accounting software. This is widely used by businesses for the purposes of customer record keeping. It is both highly safe and secure.

Mailchimp and Facebook

Ablaze maintains an email marketing platform on a widely used system called Mailchimp and with Facebook. This is used for the purposes of keeping past and present customers informed of special offers and competition results. We know that you may not always want to hear from us, and you can opt out by using the unsubscribe option from either system at any time.

Spread sheet or CSV

Sometimes, for the purpose of moving data from one system to another, we download a CSV or Excel spread sheet. We take care to make sure these files are password protected and are deleted as soon as they have transferred to the new system.

Sale of Business

Ablaze may transfer your information to the owner of the new business and this is the only instance in which we will transfer your data to a third party.

Your rights to data access

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data Ablaze holds on you or to correct it if it’s inaccurate. You can also raise any questions or concerns you have about using the Ablaze website, or how your data is being used by emailing info@ablazenz.com

If you have any concerns about how your information is stored and handled, you have the right to make a complaint, in the first instance to Ablaze at the email address above, and we’ll do everything we can to make the matter right. If for any reason we cannot resolve your complaint, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz